[Skip to Content]
Home
About
Collections Highlights
Collaboration Highlights
Donate
Smithsonian DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY for COLLECTIONS and INTERDISCIPLINARY SUPPORT
Main Content

The five primary committees of the National Science and Technology Council are:

Please note:  Review and update of this list is in progress. 

National Science and Technology Council

An NSTC organizational chart, with the appropriate subcommittees for each committee, is linked below:

Committee Subcommittee Committee Type Smithsonian
Representative
Smithsonian Alternate Representative
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) Scott Miller (DUSCIS)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) NEO: National Earth Observatories TF
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) IARPC: Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee IWG Igor Krupnick (NMNH) Bill Fitzhugh (NMNH)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) Arctic Executive Steering Committee (AESC) IWG Kirk Johnson (NMNH)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) SES: Ecological Services SC Scott Miller (DUSCIS)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) SGCR: Global Change Research SC Pierre Comizzoli (NZP)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) USGEO: US Group on Earth Observations SC Noor Johnson (OIR)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) Interagency Working Group on Ocean Acidification (IWG-OA) SC Whitman Miller (SERC)
Committee on Homeland and National Security (CHNS)
Committee on Homeland and National Security (CHNS) BDRD: Biological Defense Research & Development SC Scott Miller (DUSCIS)
Committee on Science (CoS) Richard Kurin (Provost) Scott Miller (DUSCIS)
Committee on Science (CoS) DDWG: Digital Data IWG Peppi Fabiano (SAO)
Committee on Science (CoS) LSSC: Life Science Scott Miller (DUSCIS)
Committee on Science (CoS) Graduate Education Modernization IWG Eric Woodard (OFI)
Committee on Science (CoS) IWGSC: Scientific Collections IWG Scott Miller, Co-Chair (DUSCIS) Bill Tompkins (NCP)
Committee on Science (CoS) Plant Genomics IWG Warren Johnson (SCBI) John Kress (NMNH)
Committee on Science (CoS) Science of Science Policy IWG (vacant)
Committee on Science (CoS) Microbiome Interagency Working Group (MIWG) IWG Rob Fleischer (NZP)
Committee on Stem Education (CoSTEM) Graduate Education IWG Pam Hudson-Veenbaas (OFI)
Committee on Stem Education (CoSTEM) IWG Carol O'Donnell (SSEC, ASEA)
Committee on Technology (CoT)
Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Sustainability (CENRS) BIOECO: Biodiversity and Ecosystems Informatics Work Group IWG David Schindel (NMNH) Anna Weitzman (NMNH)
Committee on Homeland and National Security (CHNS) Interagency Microbial Forensics Advisory Board Scott Miller (DUSCIS) David Schindel (NMNH)
Committee on Science (CoS) Aquaculture IWG Anson ("Tuck") Hines (SERC)
Committee on Homeland and National Security (CHNS) Pandemic Prediction and Forecasting IWG Scott Miller (DUSCIS) Suzan Murray (NZP)
Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority (BARDA) Zika Modeling and Coordination Group IWG Suzan Murray (NZP)

NSTC Organizational Chart

This site may include PDF files. Click here to download Adobe PDF Reader.